Selasa, 10 Agustus 2010

Back again! (& story from atomic bomb memorial 2010 in Hiroshima)

I know its like a decade ago since I posted my last post. Blame my never-ending reports, seminars, presentations, and exams!! I curse you, reports! Seminars! Presentations! Exams! Damn!I want to rectify what I wrote in this blog that the assignments here are nothing compared to ITB. It's reaaaaalllyyy tiring. I definitely must improve my time management ability.

Ok, enough complaining. Time for giving something new to this blog.

This time, I want to tell you about the memorial of atomic bomb dome in Hiroshima. Obviously, it is held every year (6th August) to recall back the moment of atomic bombing in Hiroshima.

The memorial was divided into two parts. The first part was some kind of ceremony that was attended by many important persons in this world. The second was some kind of free concert in the park and the releasing of lanterns to Motoyasu River in Peace Park Hiroshima. Because I had class in the morning (hell, yeah), so I could only attend the concert. It was great though. Here are some pics from the Peace Park.

The Picture above is the (famous?) atomic bomb dome in Hiroshima.

The people in those boats are in charge of releasing all lanterns to Motoyasu River.

The Crowds. It was pretty crowded though. I guess there were more than 1000 people there at that time.

Those are the lanterns floating on the river. Pretty, huh?

At that time I realized one thing: My camera is sooooo damn bad! Especially for taking picture in the dark with less light. Need to buy a new one I think. Haha. Lets see..

That's it for today. See you in next post. Hope it wont be too long this time. ;D

Tidak ada komentar:

Posting Komentar